Computer Science and Informatics

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 520-5521, Fax: (574) 520-5589

Spring 2009 - Computer Science and Informatics Course Schedule

7/28/2008

Subject Area Course No Course Description Section No Room Start Time End Time Meeting Instructor Name
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3038 NORT223 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3038 NORT211A 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3049 NORT204 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM M Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3049 NORT211A 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM W Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4369 ELCTA134 5:00:00 PM 6:15:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4369 ELCTA205 6:30:00 PM 7:45:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3039 NORT205 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM M Wolfer,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3039 NORT211A 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM W Wolfer,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4492 NORT205 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4492 NORT211A 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3040 NORT223 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3040 NORT211A 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4076 PLHS100 6:00:00 PM 8:45:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3043 NORT204 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM T Scheessele,Michael R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3043 NORT211A 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM R Scheessele,Michael R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3042 ELCTA133 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3042 ELCTA205 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4477 NORT070 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4477 WIEK1270 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3044 NORT0039 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3044 WIEK1270 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3045 NORT223 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3045 WIEK1270 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3046 NORT223 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3046 NORT211A 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3047 NORT223 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3047 NORT211A 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3050 WIEK1290 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3050 WIEK1270 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3051 NORT223 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3051 NORT164 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3041 NORT223 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM F  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3041 NORT211A 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM F  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4160 NORT223 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM F  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 4160 NORT211A 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM F  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3048 ELCTA133 9:00:00 AM 10:15:00 AM S  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3048 ELCTA205 10:30:00 AM 11:45:00 AM S  
CSCI-A 107 ADVANCED MICROCOMPUTING 3052 NORT223 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 107 ADVANCED MICROCOMPUTING 3052 NORT340 3:30:00 PM 4:30:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 107 ADVANCED MICROCOMPUTING 3052 NORT223 2:30:00 PM 3:20:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 150 INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS 3053 NORT204 11:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM T Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 150 INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS 3053 NORT340 11:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM R Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I 27137 ACPDWEB        
CSCI-A 340 AN INTRO TO WEB PROGRAMMING 3054 NORT164 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM TR Batzinger,Robert Paul
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 25712 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 25712 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 25712 NORT340 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4161 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4161 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4161 NORT211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4162 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM T Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4162 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM R Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4162 NORT211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM R Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 506 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRMG C++ 4163 NORT225 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 506 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRMG C++ 4164 NORT204 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew
CSCI-A 510 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 3055 NORT205 5:00:00 PM 7:40:00 PM W Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 593 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 3056 NORT135 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 594 DATA STRUCTURES 3057 NORT223 10:00:10 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Scheessele,Michael R
CSCI-B 503 ALGORITHMS DESIGN AND ANALYSIS 3058 NORT0037 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM MW Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-B 581 ADVANCED COMPUTER GRAPHICS 25767 NORT205 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 25710 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM M  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 25710 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM W  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 25710 NORT340 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM W  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3059 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM T  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3059 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM R  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3059 NORT211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM R  
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3060 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM T Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3060 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM R Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3060 NORT211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM R Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 151 MULTIUSER OPERATING SYSTEMS 3061 NORT204 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM T Wolfer,James
CSCI-C 201 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING II 3063 NORT225 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
CSCI-C 201 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING II 3062 NORT204 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew
CSCI-C 243 INTRO TO DATA STRUCTURES 3064 NORT223 10:00:10 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Scheessele,Michael R
CSCI-C 251 FOUNDATIONS OF DIGITAL COMPUTG 27138 NORT111 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM TR Scheessele,Michael R
CSCI-C 335 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 3065 NORT135 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-C 435 OPERATING SYSTEMS 1 3066 NORT225 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM TR Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 442 DATABASE SYSTEMS 4370 NORT0039 5:00:00 PM 7:40:00 PM W Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 455 ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS I 3067 NORT0037 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM MW Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 481 INTERACTIVE COMPUTER GRAPHICS 25765 NORT205 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James
CSCI-C 490 SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 25766 NORT223 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM MW Surma,David R
CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC 3068 ARR ARR ARR   Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-Y 790 GRADUATE INDEPENDENT STUDY 3069 ARR ARR ARR   Song, Yu
CSCI-Y 798 PROFSNL PRACTICUM/INTERNSHP 4494 ARR ARR ARR   Hakimzadeh,Hossein
                 
    INFORMATICS            
Subject Area Course No Course Description Section No Room Start Time End Time Meeting Instructor Name
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 3449 NORT164 4:00:00 PM 5:50:00 PM MW  
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 27155 NORT070 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM T  
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 27155 NORT070 11:15:00 AM 12:15:00 PM T  
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 27155 WIEK1270 11:15:00 AM 12:15:00 PM    
INFO-I 201 MATH FOUNDATNS OF INFORMATICS 4005 NORT0063 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Dave Ehlert
INFO-I 202 SOCIAL INFORMATICS 3450 NORT225 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM TR  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 25716 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM M  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 25716 NORT0037 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM W  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 25716 NORT340 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM W  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3451 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM T  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3451 NORT223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM R  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3451 NORT211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM R  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3452 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM T Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3452 NORT223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM R Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3452 NORT211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM R Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 211 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE II 3454 NORT225 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
INFO-I 211 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE II 3453 NORT204 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 4783 NORT164 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM MW  
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 4781 WIEK1235 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM TR Pathak,Bhavik Kapilbhai
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 4782 ADMN121 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Pathak,Bhavik Kapilbhai
INFO-I 308 INFORMATION REPRESENTATION 4072 NORT164 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM MW Hakimzadeh,Hossein
INFO-I 320 DIST SYS/COLLABORATIVE COMPTNG 25820 NORT164 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM MW Zhang,Liqiang
INFO-I 420 INTERN INFORMATICS PROF PRACT 4327 ARR ARR ARR   Hakimzadeh,Hossein
INFO-I 451 DESIGN & DEV OF AN INFO SYS 4374 NORT0039 5:00:00 PM 7:40:00 PM W Adaikkalavan,Raman

 

For course descriptions click here...