Computer Science and Informatics

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 520-5521, Fax: (574) 520-5589

Spring 2008 - Computer Science and Informatics Course Schedule
12/1/2007
Subject No. Course Description Section Start Time End Time Days Instructor Name Credits
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 3334 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM MW Zhang,Liqiang 3
      3345 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM MW   3
      3335 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM MW Surma,David R 3
      5074 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM MW   3
      4820 5:00:00 PM 6:15:00 PM MW   3
      4820 6:15:00 PM 7:45:00 PM MW   3
      3336 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM MW   3
      3336 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM MW   3
      4452 6:00:00 PM 8:45:00 PM MW   3
      3338 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM TR   3
      3339 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM TR Yu,Liguo 3
      5045 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM TR   3
      3340 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM TR   3
      3341 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James 3
      3342 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM TR   3
      3343 5:30:00 PM 8:15:00 PM T   3
      3346 5:30:00 PM 8:15:00 PM W   3
      3347 5:30:00 PM 8:15:00 PM R   3
      3337 8:30:00 AM 11:15:00 AM F Sparks, E 3
      4551 2:30:00 PM 5:15:00 PM F Sparks, E 3
      3344 9:00:00 AM 11:45:00 AM SAT   3
CSCI-A 107 ADVANCED MICROCOMPUTING (Microsoft Access) 3348 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM TR Hoffacker,Judith Ann 4
CSCI-A 150 INTRO TO OPERATING SYSTEMS 3349 11:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM TR Yu,Liguo 1
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I  (Online, first class will meet at IUSB) 28064 ARR ARR On-line Hakimzadeh,Hossein 4
CSCI-A 340 AN INTRO TO WEB PROGRAMMING 3350 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM MW Batzinger,Robert Paul 3
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4552 7:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM N Holloway,Matthew 2
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 4553 10:45:00 AM 12:45:00 PM N Santean,Nicolae 2
CSCI-A 505 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING(Online, first class will meet at IUSB) 28065 ARR ARR On-line Hakimzadeh,Hossein 4
CSCI-A 506 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRMG C++ 4554 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo 2
CSCI-A 506 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRMG C++ 4555 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Santean,Nicolae 2
CSCI-A 510 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 3351 7:00:00 PM 9:40:00 PM W Adaikkalavan, Raman 3
CSCI-A 593 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 3352 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Zhang,Liqiang 3
CSCI-A 594 DATA STRUCTURES 3353 10:00:10 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Surma,David R 3
                 
CSCI-B 503 ALGORITHMS DESIGN AND ANALYSIS 3354 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM MW Vrajitoru,Dana 3
CSCI-B 551 ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 24710 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM TR Vrajitoru,Dana 3
CSCI-B 553 BIOMORPHIC COMPUTATION 26910 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James 3
                 
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 3355 7:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew 4
      3356 10:45:00 AM 12:45:00 PM TR Santean,Nicolae 4
CSCI-C 151 MULTI-USER OPERATING SYSTEMS 3357 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM TR Vrajitoru,Dana 2
CSCI-C 201 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING II 3359 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo 4
      3358 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Santean,Nicolae 4
CSCI-C 243 INTRO TO DATA STRUCTURES 3360 10:00:10 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Surma,David R 4
CSCI-C 335 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 3361 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Zhang,Liqiang 4
CSCI-C 435 OPERATING SYSTEMS 1 3362 10:00:00 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Adaikkalavan,Raman 4
CSCI-C 442 DATABASE SYSTEMS 4821 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM MW Adaikkalavan,Raman 3
CSCI-C 455 ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS I 3363 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM MW Vrajitoru,Dana 3
CSCI-C 463 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE I 24709 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM TR Vrajitoru,Dana 3
CSCI-C 490 BIOMORPHIC COMPUTING 24711 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James 3
                 
CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC 3364 ARR ARR TBA Hakimzadeh,Hossein 3
CSCI-Y 790 GRADUATE INDEPENDENT STUDY 3365 ARR ARR TBA  Cheng, Yi 6
CSCI-Y 798 PROFSNL PRACTICUM/INTERNSHP 5078 ARR ARR TBA Hakimzadeh,Hossein 0
    INFORMATICS            
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 3781 4:00:00 PM 5:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew 4
INFO-I 201 MATH FOUNDATIONS OF INFORMATICS   (The class also meets from 1:00 to 3:00pm on Thursdays for problem solving) 4364 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM MW Brown,Anne Elizabeth 4
INFO-I 202 SOCIAL INFORMATICS 3782 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM TR McInerney,Paul-Brian 3
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 3783 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew 4
      3784 10:45:00 AM 12:35:00 PM TR Santean,Nicolae 4
INFO-I 211 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE II 3786 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo 4
      3785 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Santean,Nicolae 4
INFO-I 300 HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION 4365 7:30:00 PM 8:45:00 PM TR Wolfer,James 3
INFO-I 308 INFORMATION REPRESENTATION 4447 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM MW Hakimzadeh,Hossein 3
INFO-I 420 INTERN INFORMATICS PROF PRACT 4752 ARR ARR ARR Hakimzadeh, Hossein 6
INFO-I 451 DESIGN & DEV OF AN INFO SYS 4841 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM MW Adaikkalavan,Raman 3

For course descriptions click here...