Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 520-5521, Fax: (574) 520-5589

4nd Draft Spring 2007 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Update Jan. 8, 2007
Course Section Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors        
A106 Intro to Computing 3148
8:30A - 9:45A MW Hoffacker, J.
    10:00A-11:15A TR Staff
  3159 11:30A - 12:45P MW Zhang, L
  2456 11:30A - 12:45P MW (Elkhart) Rivera, M.
  3149 1:00P - 2:15P MW Surma, D.
  3150 5:30P - 8:15P M Champaigne, J.
  4389 6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R.
  3152 8:30A - 9:45P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K.
  3153 8:30A - 9:45A TR  Adaikkalavan, R.
  3154 11:30A - 12:45P TR Adaikkalavan, R.
  3155 2:30P - 3:45P TR Wolfer, J
  3156 4:00P - 5:15P TR Holloway, M.
  3157 5:30P - 8:15P T Traxler, C.
  3160 5:30P - 8:15P W Nair, M.
  3161 5:30P - 8:15P R Lewandowski, B.
  3151 8:30A - 11:15A Fri Sparks, E.
  4509 2:30P - 5:15P Fri Wainwright, P.
  3158 9:00A - 11:45A SAT (Elkhart) Wolf, K.
A107 Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour lab)   2:30P - 4:30P MW Hoffacker, J.
A150 Intro to Operating Systems
(This 1-credit course will meet for only 8 weeks.)
  11:30A - 12:30P TR Cancelled
A340 Introduction to Web Programming
(PREREQUISITE: [C101 Computer Programming I, C++ or A201 Object Oriented Programming in Visual Basic .Net]
  2:30P - 3:45P TR Batzinger, R.
Informatics  
I101 Introduction to Informatics (4 cr.)   7:00P - 8:50P MW Cancelled
I201 Mathematical Foundations of Informatics   2:30P-4:20P MW Guan, Z
I202 Social Informatics (see Sociology S260)   11:30A - 12:45P TR McInerney, P
I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (4 cr.) (see C101)   7:00P - 9:00P MW Adaikkalavan, R
    10:45A - 12:45P TR Holloway, M.
I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (4 cr.) (see C201)   2:30P - 4:20P MW Yu, L
    7:00P - 8:50P MW Holloway, M.
I300 Human-Computer Interaction   1:00P-2:15P TR Cancelled
I308 Information Representation   8:30A-9:45A MW Hakimzadeh, H.
I310 Multimedia Arts & Technology   5:30P-6:45P TR Vrajitoru, D
I451 Design & Dev of an Info System (see C442)   1:00P-2:15P TR Hakimzadeh, H
CS-Majors        
C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour lab)   7:00P - 9:00P MW Adaikkalavan, R
    10:45A - 12:45P TR Holloway, M
C151 Multiuser Operating Systems   7:00P - 8:50P T Vrajitoru, D
C201 Computer Programming II   2:30P-4:20P MW Yu, L
    7:00P - 8:50P MW Holloway, M.
C243 Intro to Data Structures   10:00A - 11:50P MW Surma, D
C335 Computer Structures   7:00P - 8:50P MW Zhang, L
C435 Operating Systems   7:00P - 8:50P MW Wolfer, J
C442 Database Systems   1:00P - 2:15P TR Hakimzadeh, H
C455 Analysis of Algorithms   10:00A - 11:15A MW Vrajitoru, D
C481 Computer Graphics   10:00A - 11:15A TR Wolfer, J
Y398 Internship - Professional Practice   Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh

MS-Applied Mathematics & Computer Science
{see note below}
       
B503 Algorithms Design and Analysis   10:00A - 11:15A MW Vrajitoru, D
A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 credits)   7:00P - 8:50P MW Adaikkalavan, R.
    10:45A - 12:45P TR Holloway, M
A506 Object Oriented Programming in C++ (2 credits)   2:30P - 4:20P MW Yu, L
    7:00P - 8:50P MW Holloway, M.
B581 Computer Graphics   10:00A - 11:15A TR Wolfer, J
A593 Computer Structures (3 credits)   7:00P - 8:50P MW Zhang, L.
A594 Data Structures (3 credits)   10:00A - 11:50A MW Surma, D
Y790 Graduate Independent Study (1-6 credits)   Arranged Arranged Surma, D
Y798 Internship - Professional Practice   Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh
MS-MIT Courses



A510 Database Management Systems
1:00P-2:15P TR Hakimzadeh, H.

  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...