Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 237-6521, Fax: (574) 237-6589

Spring 2005 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Update: February 9, 2006
Course Section Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors



A106 Intro to Computing

8:30A - 9:45A MW Holloway, M


11:30A - 12:45P MW Hoffacker, J


1:00P - 2:15P MW Holloway, M


4:00P - 5:15P MW Madigan, J


5:30P - 8:15P M Lewandowski


6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R


8:30A - 9:45P TR Surma, D


8:30A - 9:45P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K


10:00A - 11:15 TR  Surma, D


11:30A - 12:45P TR Hoffacker, J


2:30P - 3:45P TR Rababaah, H


5:30P - 8:15P T Traxler


5:30P - 8:15P W Champaigne


5:30P - 8:15P R Sparks


9:00A - 11:45A SAT (Elkhart) Wolf, K
A107 Programming Within Applications
Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour lab)

2:30P - 4:30P MW Hoffacker, J
A150 Intro to Operating Systems
(This 1-credit course will meet for only 8 weeks.)

11:30A - 12:30P MW Holloway, M
A340 Introduction to Web Programming
(PREREQUISITE: [C101 Computer Programming I, C++ or A201 Object Oriented
Programming in Visual Basic .Net] This section is taught online via the web.
It is recommended that students have access
to a home computer running Microsoft Internet Explorer. There will be occasional
inclass meetings and students must attend the first class meeting for an
orientation. Enrollment is limited. See class web site for more information.)

2:30P - 3:45P MW Cook, R
Informatics
I101 Introduction to Informatics (4 cr.)
7:00P - 8:50P MW Gao, D


1:00P - 2:50P TR Surma, D
I201 Mathematical Foundations of Informatics
8:30A - 9:45A MTR Alvis, D
I202 Social Informatics (see Sociology S260)
11:30A - 12:45P MW Jones, M 
I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (4 cr.) (see C101)
7:00P - 9:00P MW Holloway, M


10:45A - 12:45P TR Scheessele, M
I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (4 cr.) (see C201)
7:00P - 8:50pm MW Knight, W


8:00A - 9:50A TR Knight, W
I300 Human-Computer Interaction
5:30P-6:45P TR Demmon, T
I308 Information Representation
4:00-5:15P MW Schwartz, R
CS-Majors



C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour lab)
7:00P - 9:00P MW Holloway, M


10:45A - 12:45P TR Scheessele, M
C151 Multiuser Operating Systems
7:00P - 8:50P T Knight, W
C201 Computer Programming II
7:00P - 8:50P MW Knight, W


8:00A - 9:50A TR Knight, W
C243 Intro to Data Structures
10:00A - 11:50P MW Vrajitoru, D
C308 System Analysis & Design
10:00A - 11:50A MW Gao, D
C335 Computer Structures
5:30P - 7:20P MW Wolfer, J
C435 Operating Systems
7:45P - 9:35P MW Wolfer, J
C455 Analysis of Algorithms
10:00A-11:15A TR Vrajitoru, D
C481 Interactive Computer Graphics
5:30P - 6:45P MW Vrajitoru, D
C490 Computer Vision
4:00P - 5:15P TR Scheessele, M
Y398 Internship - Professional Practice
Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh, H
B503 Algorithms Design and Analysis
10:00A - 11:15A TR Vrajitoru, D
B561 Advanced Database Concepts
5:30P - 6:45P TR Hakimzadeh, H
B581 Advanced Computer Graphics
5:30P - 6:45P MW Vrajitoru, D
B657 Computer Vision
4:00P - 5:15P TR Scheessele, M
A593 Computer Structures (3 credits)
5:30P - 7:20P MW Wolfer, J
A594 Data Structures (3 credits)
10:00A - 11:50A MW Vrajitoru, D
Y790 Graduate Independent Study (1-6 credits)
Arranged Arranged Kinyon, M
MS-MIT Courses



A510 Database Systems
7:00P - 9:40P W Schwartz, R

  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...