Computer Science and Informatics

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 520-5521, Fax: (574) 520-5589

Fall 2008 - Computer Science and Informatics Course Schedule

7/22/2008

Subject CrsNo Course Description Section Building Room Start Time End Time Meeting Instructor
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22763 Northside Hall 223 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM M Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22763 Northside Hall 211A 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM W Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22750 Northside Hall 205 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM M Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22750 Wiekamp Hall 1270 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22751 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM M Wolfer,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22751 Northside Hall 211A 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM W Wolfer,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22752 Northside Hall 205 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM M Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22752 Northside Hall 211A 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM W Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22753 Northside Hall 205 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM M Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22753 Wiekamp Hall 1235 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22754 Northside Hall 135 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM M Wright,Timothy
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22754 Northside Hall 211A 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM M Wright,Timothy
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22755 Elkhart Cntr II A220 5:00:00 PM 6:15:00 PM M Champaigne,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22755 Elkhart Cntr II A205 6:30:00 PM 7:45:00 PM M Champaigne,James
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22756 Plymouth H.S. 100 6:00:00 PM 8:45:00 PM M  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23884 Northside Hall 223 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM T Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23884 Northside Hall 211A 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM R Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22757 Northside Hall 205 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM T Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22757 Northside Hall 211A 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22758 Northside Hall 071 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM T Surma,David R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22758 Northside Hall 211A 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM R Surma,David R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22759 Elkhart Cntr II A218 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM T Wolf,Karl W
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22759 Elkhart Cntr II A205 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM R Wolf,Karl W
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 24237 Northside Hall 0039 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM T Surma,David R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 24237 Northside Hall 211A 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM R Surma,David R
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22760 Northside Hall 223 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22760 Northside Hall 211A 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM R  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22761 Northside Hall 108 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22761 Northside Hall 211A 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM T  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22764 Wiekamp Hall 1250 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22764 Wiekamp Hall 1270 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM W  
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23885 Northside Hall 223 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM F Sparks,Eric K
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23885 Northside Hall 211A 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM F Sparks,Eric K
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23922 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM F Sparks,Eric K
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 23922 Northside Hall 211A 2:30:00 PM 3:45:00 PM F Sparks,Eric K
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22762 Northside Hall 223 9:00:00 AM 10:15:00 AM S Traxler,Karl M
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 22762 Northside Hall 211A 10:30:00 AM 11:45:00 AM S Traxler,Karl M
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 28607 Elkhart Cntr II A220 9:00:00 AM 10:15:00 AM S Wolf,Karl W
CSCI-A 106 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING 28607 Elkhart Cntr II A205 10:30:00 AM 11:45:00 AM S Wolf,Karl W
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I 22766 Northside Hall 125 5:00:00 PM 6:50:00 PM M Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I 22766 Northside Hall 125 5:00:00 PM 5:50:00 PM W Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I 22766 Northside Hall 211A 6:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM W Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I 30488 Multi-building WEB On line On line On line Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 290 ADVENTURES IN COMPUTING 30001 Northside Hall 0039 5:00:00 PM 6:50:00 PM T Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 22768 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM M Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 22768 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM W Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 22768 Northside Hall 211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM W Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23923 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM M Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23923 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23923 Northside Hall 211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23924 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM T Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23924 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-A 504 INTRODUCTORY C++ PROGRAMMING 23924 Northside Hall 164 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-A 505 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 22769 Wiekamp Hall 3160 5:00:00 PM 6:50:00 PM M Holloway,Matthew
CSCI-A 505 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 22769 Wiekamp Hall 3160 5:00:00 PM 5:50:00 PM W Holloway,Matthew
CSCI-A 505 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING 22769 Wiekamp Hall 1265 6:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM W Holloway,Matthew
CSCI-A 506 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRMG C++ 22770 Northside Hall 223 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
CSCI-A 515 TELECOMM & COMPUTER NETWORKING 22771 Northside Hall 164 5:00:00 PM 6:50:00 PM T Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 515 TELECOMM & COMPUTER NETWORKING 22771 Northside Hall 164 5:00:00 PM 5:50:00 PM R Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 515 TELECOMM & COMPUTER NETWORKING 22771 Northside Hall 164 6:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM R Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-A 593 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 23825 Northside Hall 204 10:00:00 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Wolfer,James
CSCI-A 594 DATA STRUCTURES 23826 Northside Hall 205 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM TR Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-B 424 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED PROG. 26467 Northside Hall 205 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM MW Wolfer,James
CSCI-B 524 PARALLELISM IN PROG LANG & SYS 26468 Northside Hall 205 7:00:00 PM 8:15:00 PM MW Wolfer,James
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22772 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM M Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22772 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM W Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22772 Northside Hall 211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM W Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22773 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM M Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22773 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22773 Northside Hall 211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22774 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM T Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22774 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 101 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING I 22774 Northside Hall 164 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 151 MULTIUSER OPERATING SYSTEMS 22775 Northside Hall 340 10:00:00 AM 11:50:00 AM T Vrajitoru,Dana
CSCI-C 201 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING II 22776 Northside Hall 223 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
CSCI-C 243 INTRO TO DATA STRUCTURES 22777 Northside Hall 205 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM TR Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 251 FOUNDATIONS OF DIGITAL COMPUTG 22778 Northside Hall 205 8:30:00 AM 9:45:00 AM TR Santean,Nicolae
CSCI-C 308 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN 24180 Northside Hall 204 12:30:00 PM 2:20:00 PM TR Yu,Liguo
CSCI-C 311 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 22779 Northside Hall 225 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM TR Vrajitoru,Dana
CSCI-C 335 COMPUTER STRUCTURES 22780 Northside Hall 204 10:00:00 AM 11:50:00 AM MW Wolfer,James
CSCI-C 490 SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (COMPUTER SECURITY) 24277 Wiekamp Hall 1170 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Adaikkalavan,Raman
CSCI-C 490 SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (EMBEDDED & REAL TIME SYSTEMS) 26470 Northside Hall 0039 4:00:00 PM 5:15:00 PM MW Zhang,Liqiang
CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC 22781 ARR   ARR ARR ARR Hakimzadeh,Hossein
CSCI-Y 790 GRADUATE INDEPENDENT STUDY 23827 ARR   ARR ARR ARR  
CSCI-Y 798 PROFSNL PRACTICUM/INTERNSHP 24440 ARR   ARR ARR ARR Hakimzadeh,Hossein
                   
     INFORMATICS              
                   
Subject Area CrsNo Course Description Section Building Room Start Time End Time Meeting Instructor
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 23197 Northside Hall 164 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew
INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS 23197 Northside Hall 164 8:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM MW Holloway,Matthew
INFO-I 202 SOCIAL INFORMATICS 23198 Wiekamp Hall 1270 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR  
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23199 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 12:20:00 PM M Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23199 Northside Hall 223 10:30:00 AM 11:20:00 AM W Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23199 Northside Hall 211A 11:30:00 AM 12:30:00 PM W Santean,Nicolae
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23200 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 8:50:00 PM M Scheessele,Michael
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23200 Northside Hall 223 7:00:00 PM 7:50:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23200 Northside Hall 211A 8:00:00 PM 9:00:00 PM W Scheessele,Michael
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23201 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 2:50:00 PM T Adaikkalavan,Raman
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23201 Northside Hall 223 1:00:00 PM 1:50:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
INFO-I 210 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE I 23201 Northside Hall 164 2:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM R Adaikkalavan,Raman
INFO-I 211 INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE II 23202 Northside Hall 223 2:30:00 PM 4:20:00 PM MW Yu,Liguo
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 24547 Administration Bldg 121 11:30:00 AM 12:45:00 PM MW Wu,Dazhong
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 23803 Northside Hall 164 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM TR Pathak,Bhavik Kapilbhai
INFO-I 303 ORGANIZATIONAL INFORMATICS 24546 Northside Hall 164 5:30:00 PM 6:45:00 PM TR Wu,Dazhong
INFO-I 310 MULTIMEDIA ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY 28609 Northside Hall 164 1:00:00 PM 2:15:00 PM MW Vrajitoru,Dana
INFO-I 400 TOPICS IN INFORMATICS 24183 Northside Hall 164 10:00:00 AM 11:15:00 AM MW Nair,Murlidharan T
INFO-I 420 INTERN INFORMATICS PROF PRACT 24527 ARR   ARR ARR ARR Hakimzadeh,Hossein
INFO-I 450 DESIGN & DEV OF AN INFO SYSTEM 24182 Northside Hall 204 12:30:00 PM 2:20:00 PM TR Yu,Liguo

For course descriptions click here...