Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 520-5521, Fax: (574) 520-5589

Fall 2006 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Final Version
Course Sec.# Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors




A106 Intro to Computing 

8:30A - 9:45A MW Sparks, E
 
11:30A - 12:45P MW Sparks, E
 
1:00P - 2:15P MW Zhang, L
 
2:30P - 3:45P MW Wolfer, J
 
4:00P - 5:15P MW Nwanganga, F
 
5:30P - 8:15P M Lewandowski, B
 
5:30P - 8:15P M (Elkhart) Champaigne, J
 
6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R
 
8:30A - 9:45A TR Hoffacker, J
 
10:00A - 11:15A TR Hoffacker, J
 
11:30A - 12:45P TR Zhang, L
 
1:00P - 2:15P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K


2:30P - 3:45P TR Yu, L
 
4:00P - 5:15P TR Yu, L
 
5:30P - 8:15P T Traxler, C
 
5:30P - 8:15P W Traxler, C
 
8:30A - 11:15A Fri Wainwright, P
 
1:00P - 3:45PA TR Wainwright, P
 
9:00A - 11:35A Sat Wolf, K

A201 Introduction to Programming I in VISUAL BASIC (3 hours of lecture, 1 hour of lab)

2:30A - 4:20P TR Holloway, M

A290 Adventures in Computing (meets first 8 weeks of the semester)

7:00P - 8:50P M Hakimzadeh, H

Informatics




I101 Introduction to Informatics

8:00A - 9:50A MW Holloway, M

I202 Social Informatics

5:30P - 6:45P TR McInerney, P

I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (See C101)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Holloway, M
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Adaikkalavan, R
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Scheessele, M

I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (See C201)

2:30P - 4:20P MW Vrajitoru, D

I303 Organizational Informatics

5:30P - 6:45P MW Nair, M

I320 Distributed Systems

10:00A - 11:15A MW Zhang, L

I450 Design & Dev of an Info Sys (See C308)

12:30P - 2:20P TR Yu, L

CS Majors




C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Holloway, M
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Adaikkalavan, R
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Scheessele, M

C151 Multiuser Operating Systems

2:30P - 4:20P T Vrajitoru, D

C201 Computer Programming II

2:30P - 4:20P MW Vrajitoru, D

C243 Intro to Data Structures

7:00P - 8:50 TR Surma, D

C251 Foundations of Digital Computing

8:30A - 9:45A TR Scheessele

C308 System Analysis & Design

12:30P - 2:20P TR Yu, L

C311 Programming Languages

5:30P - 6:45P MW Vrajitoru, D

C335 Computer Structures

10:00A - 11:50A MW Wolfer, J

B424 Parallel Programming

7:00P - 8:15P MW Wolfer, J

C490 Introduction to Computer Security

5:30P - 6:45P MW Adaikkalavan, R.

Y398 Internship - Professional Practice

Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh

MS - Applied Mathematics & Computer Science Courses (see note below)

A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)

10:30A - 12:20P MW Holloway, M
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Adaikkalavan, R.
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Scheessele, M

A506 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)

2:30P - 4:20P MW Vrajitoru, D

B524 Parallel Programming

7:00P - 8:15P MW Wolfer, J

B538 Networks & Distributed Computing

4:00P - 5:15P TR Surma, D

A593 Computer Structures (3 cr.)

10:00A - 11:50A MW Wolfer, J

A594 Data Structures (3 cr.)

7:00P - 8:50P TR Surma, D

Y790 Graduate Independent Study (1-6 cr.)

Arranged Arranged Surma, D

MS-MIT Courses (see note below)




A505 Object Oriented Programming (3 hrs of lecture, 1 hrs of lab)

2:30A - 4:20P TR
Holloway, M
  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...