Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 237-6521, Fax: (574) 237-6589

Fall 2005 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Updated: February 9, 2006
Course Sec.# Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors




A106 Intro to Computing 

8:30A - 9:45A MW Belete, A
 
11:30A - 12:45P MW Belete, A
 
1:00P - 2:15P MW Hakimzadeh, H
 
2:30P - 3:45P MW Khaire, A
 
4:00P - 5:15P MW Sparks, E
 
5:30P - 8:15P M Nwanganga, F
 
5:30P - 8:15P M (Elkhart) Champaigne, J
 
6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R
 
8:30A - 9:45A TR Lu, N
 
10:00A - 11:15A TR Lu, N
 
11:30A - 12:45P TR Scheessele, M
 
1:00P - 2:15P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K
 
4:00P - 5:15P TR Sparks, E
 
5:30P - 8:15P T Traxler, K
 
5:30P - 8:15P W Lewandowski, R
 
8:30A - 11:15A Fri Wainwright, P
 
1:00P - 3:45PA Fri Wainwright, P
 
9:00A - 11:35A Sat Wolf, K

A107 Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab)

10:30A - 12:30P TR Hoffacker, J

A201 Introduction to Programming I in VISUAL BASIC (3 hours of lecture, 1 hour of lab)

7:00P-9:00P TR Holloway, M

A290 Adventures in Computing (meets first 8 weeks of the semester)

7:00P - 8:50P M Schwartz, R

Informatics




I101 Introduction to Informatics

8:00A - 9:50A MW Hoffacker, J
 
7:00P - 8:50P TR Scheessele, M

I202 Social Informatics

5:30P - 6:45P TR McInerney, P

I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (See C101)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Yu, L
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Zhang, L
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway, M

I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (See C201)

2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J

I303 Organizational Informatics

10:00A - 11:15A MW Schwartz, R

I320 Distributed Systems

5:30P - 6:45P MW Zhang, L

I451 Design & Dev of an Info Sys

11:30A - 12:45P TR Hakimzadeh, H

CS Majors




C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Yu, L
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Zhang, L
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway, M

C151 Multiuser Operating Systems

10:00A - 11:50A Fri Knight, W

C201 Computer Programming II

2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J

C243 Intro to Data Structures

2:30P - 4:20P TR Vrajitoru, D
 
7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D

C251 Foundations of Digital Computing

5:30P - 6:45P MW Knight, W

C311 Programming Languages

8:30A - 9:45A TR Knight, W

C335 Computer Structures

10:00A - 11:50A MW Wolfer, J

B438 Computer Networks

7:15P - 8:30P TR Surma, D

C442 Data Base Systems

11:30A - 12:45P TR Hakimzadeh, H

C490 Game Programming & Design

7:00P - 8:15P MW Vrajitoru, D

Y398 Internship - Professional Practice

Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh

MS - Applied Mathematics & Computer Science Courses (see note below)

A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)

10:30A - 12:20P MW Yu, L
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Zhang, L
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway, M

A506 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)

2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J

B583 Game Programming & Design

7:00P - 8:15P MW Vrajitoru, D

P565 Sofware Engineering I

5:30P - 6:45P TR Yu, L

A593 Computer Structures (3 cr.)

10:00A - 11:50A MW Wolfer, J

A594 Data Structures (3 cr.)

2:30P - 4:20P TR Vrajitoru, D
 
7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D

Y790 Graduate Independent Study (1-6 cr.)

Arranged Arranged Surma, D

MS-MIT Courses (see note below)




A505 Object Oriented Programming (2 hrs of lecture, 2 hrs of lab)

5:00P - 6:50P MW CANCELED

A515 Telecommunications & Computer Networks (3 hrs of lecture, 1 hr of lab)

5:00P - 6:50P TR Surma, D
  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...