Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 237-6521, Fax: (574) 237-6589

Fall 2004 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Update - February 9, 2006
Course Sec.# Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors




A106 Intro to Computing 

8:30A - 9:45A MW Hoffacker, J
 
11:30A - 12:45P MW Wolfer, J
 
1:00P - 2:15P MW Hakimzadeh, H
 
2:30P - 3:45P MW Hakimzadeh, H
 
4:00P - 5:15P MW Madigan, J
 
5:30P - 8:15P M Wolfer
 
5:30P - 8:15P M (Elkhart) Champaigne, J
 
6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R
 
8:30A - 9:45P TR Rababaah, H
 
10:00A - 11:15A TR Wolf, K
 
11:30A - 12:45P TR Surma, D
 
11:30A - 12:45P TR Hoffacker, J
 
1:00P - 2:15P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K
 
4:00P - 5:15P TR Hoffacker, J
 
5:30P - 8:15P T Traxler, K
 
5:30P - 8:15P W Lewandowski, B
 
9:00A - 11:35A Sat Sparks, E.

A107 Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab)

10:30A - 12:30P TR Canceled

A201 Introduction to Programming I in VISUAL BASIC (3 hours of lecture, 1 hour of lab)

12:00P-1:50P MW Holloway, M

A290 Adventures in Computing (meets first 8 weeks of the semester)

7:00P - 8:50P M Schwartz, R

Informatics




I101 Introduction to Informatics

1:00P - 2:50P MW Scheessele, M
 
7:00P - 8:50P TR Gao, D

I202 Social Informatics

5:30P - 6:45P TR Demmon, T

I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (See C101)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Hoffacker, J
 
3:00P - 5:00P MW CANCELLED
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Holloway, M
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway

I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (See C201)

7:00P - 8:50P MW Scheessele, M

I303 Organizational Informatics

7:00P - 8:50P MW Schwartz, R

I308 Information Representation

7:00P - 8:50P MW Schwartz, R

I310 Multimedia Arts & Technology

7:00P - 8:50P MW Meyer, J

CS Majors




C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab)

10:30A - 12:30P MW Hoffacker, J
 
3:00P - 5:00P MW CANCELLED
 
7:00P - 9:00P MW Holloway, M
 
1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway, M

C151 Multiuser Operating Systems

2:30P - 4:20P T Knight, W
 
7:00P - 8:50P T Knight, W

C201 Computer Programming II

7:00P - 8:50P MW Scheessele

C201 Introduction to Computer Science (Accelerated)

8:00A - 9:50A MWF (5 Cr.) Knight, W
C201 Introduction to Computer Science - Honors
8:00A - 9:50A MWF (5 Cr.) Knight, W

C243 Intro to Data Structures

7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D

C251 Foundations of Digital Computing

11:30A - 12:45P TR Scheessele, M

C311 Programming Languages

5:30P - 6:45P TR Knight, W

C335 Computer Structures

2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J

B424 Parallel & Distributed Programming

4:00P - 5:15P TR Vrajitoru, D

C442 Data Base Systems

5:30P - 6:45P MW Gao, D

C490 Biomorphic Computation

7:00P - 8:15P MW Wolfer, J

Y398 Internship - Professional Practice

Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh, W

MS - Applied Mathematics & Computer Science Courses (see note below)

A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)
Must be taken together with A506

8:00A - 9:50A MWF Knight, W
A506 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)
Must be taken together with A504

8:00A - 9:50A MWF Knight, W

B524 Parallel & Distributed Programming

4:00P - 5:15P TR Vrajitoru, D

B538 Networks & Distributed Computing

7:00P - 8:15P TR Surma, D

B553 Biomorphic Computation

7:00P - 8:15P MW Wolfer, J

A593 Computer Structures (3 cr.)

2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J

A594 Data Structures (3 cr.)

7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D

Y790 Graduate Independent Study (1-6 cr.)

Arranged Arranged Kinyon, M

MS-MIT Courses (see note below)




A505 Object Oriented Programming (2 hrs of lecture, 2 hrs of lab)

5:00P - 6:50P MW Hakimzadeh, H

A515 Telecommunications & Computer Networks (3 hrs of lecture, 1 hr of lab)

5:00P - 6:50P TR Surma, D
  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...