Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 237-6521, Fax: (574) 237-6589

Fall 2003 - Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Update - August 8, 2003
Course Sec.# Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors



A106 Intro to Computing  E893 11:30A - 12:45P MW Hoffacker, J

E894 1:00P - 2:15P MW Sparks, E

E895 2:30P - 3:45P MW Sparks, E

E896 4:00P - 5:15P MW Madigan, J

E897 5:30P - 8:15P M Traxler, K

E898 5:30P - 8:15P M (Elkhart) Champaigne, J

E899 6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R

E900 10:00A - 11:15A TR STAFF

E901 11:30A - 12:45P TR STAFF

E902 1:00P - 2:15P TR (Elkhart) Wolf, K

E903 4:00P - 5:15P TR Madigan, J

E904 5:30P - 8:15P T Lewandowski, R

F822 9:00A - 11:35A Sat Wolf, K
A107 Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab) E905 10:30A - 12:30P TR Surma, D
A201 Introduction to Programming I in VISUAL BASIC (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab) E906 7:00P - 8:50P MW Holloway, M
A290 Adventures in Computing E907 7:00P - 7:50P M Schwartz, R

Informatics



I101 Introduction to Informatics F128 1:00P - 2:50P MW Schwartz, R

F129 7:00P - 8:50P TR Scheessele, M
I202 Social Informatics F130 5:30P - 6:45P MW Demmon, T
I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (See C101) F131 10:30A - 12:30P MW Holloway, M

F132 3:00P - 5:00P MW Holloway, M

F133 5:30P - 7:30P MW Hoffacker, J

F134 1:00P - 3:00P TR Rus, V
I211 Informatics Infrastructure II (See C201) F135 7:00P - 8:50P MW Knight, W
CS Majors



C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab) E909 10:30A - 12:30P MW Holloway, M

E910 3:00P - 5:00P MW Holloway, M

E911 5:30P - 7:30P MW Hoffacker, J

E912 1:00P - 3:00P TR Rus, V
C151 Multiuser Operating Systems E913 2:30P - 4:20P T Wolfer, J

E914 7:00P - 8:50P T Wolfer, J
C201 Computer Programming II E915 7:00P - 8:50P MW Knight, W
C201 Introduction to Computer Science (Accelerated) E916 8:00A - 9:50A MWF (5 Cr.) Knight, W
C201 Introduction to Computer Science - Honors E917 8:00A - 9:50A MWF (5 Cr.) Knight, W
C243 Intro to Data Structures E918 7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D
C251 Foundations of Digital Computing E919 7:00P - 8:15P MW Scheessele, M
C311 Programming Languages E920 7:00P-8:50P TR Rus, V
C335 Computer Structures E921 2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J
B438 Fundamentals of Computer Networks E908 4:00P - 5:15P TR Surma, D
C490 Object Oriented Programming - Java E922 5:30P - 6:45P MW Hakimzadeh H
Y398 Internship - Professional Practice E923 Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh, W
MS-AMCS Courses (see note below)
A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)
Must be taken together with A506
E924 8:00A - 9:50A MWF Knight, W
A506 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)
Must be taken together with A504
E926 8:00A - 9:50A MWF Knight, W
A593 Computer Structures (3 cr.)
E828 2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer, J
A594 Data Structures (3 cr.)
E829 7:00P - 8:50P TR Vrajitoru, D
B582 Image Synthesis E927 7:00P - 8:15P MW Vrajitoru, D
MS-MIT Courses (see note below)



A505 Object Oriented Programming  E925 5:30P - 7:45P TR Hakimzadeh, H
A515 Telecommunications & Computer Networks (3 hrs of lecture, 1 hr of lab) [NOT in printed Schedule of Classes] F759 7:00P - 9:00P TR Surma, D
  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...