Computer and Information Sciences at IUSB

Indiana University South Bend

1700 Mishawaka Avenue, P.O. Box 7111

South Bend, IN 46634-7111
Tel: (574) 237-6521, Fax: (574) 237-6589

Fall 2002 - Tentative Computer Science Course Schedule
Last Update Aug. 25, 2002, Draft 4
Course Sec.# Time Days (Campus) Instructor
Non-Majors
A106 Intro to Computing  E887 8:30A - 9:45P MW, NS205 Ritschard, R
E888 1:00P - 2:15P MW Ritschard, R
E889 2:30P - 3:45P MW Russo, J.
E890 4:00P - 5:15P MW Madigan
E891 5:30P - 8:15P M Traxler
E892 5:30P - 8:15P M (Elkhart) Champaign, J
E893 6:00P - 8:45P M (Plymouth) Hartman, R
E894 10:00A - 11:15A TR  Vrajitoru, D
E895 11:30A - 12:45P TR Vrajitoru, D
E896 1:00P - 2:15P TR (Elkhart)  Wolf, B
(This section may be opened during registration if demand for A106 classes warrants it.) 2:30P - 3:45P  TR Canceled
E897 4:00P - 5:15P TR Madigan
E898 5:30P - 8:15P Traxler, K
9:00A - 11:45A SAT  Canceled
A107 Advanced Microcomputing (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab) E899 10:30P - 12:30P TR Surma
Informatics
I101 Introduction to Informatics (See A106) F808 8:30A - 9:45P MW Schwartz, R.
I210 Informatics Infrastructure I (See C101) F809 10:30A - 12:30P MW Hakimzadeh
F810 3:00P - 5:00P MW Scheessele
F811 5:30P - 7:30P MW Wolfer
10:30A - 12:30P TR  Canceled
F812 1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway
CS Majors
C101 Computer Programming I (3 hours of lecture and 1 hour of lab) E900 10:30A - 12:30P MW Hakimzadeh
E901 3:00P - 5:00P MW Scheessele
E902 5:30P - 7:30P MW Wolfer
10:30A - 12:30P TR  Canceled
E903 1:00P - 3:00P TR Holloway
C201 Computer Programming II E904 3:30P - 5:20P TR Holloway
E905 7:00P - 8:50P TR Holloway
C201 Computer Programming II (Accelerated) NEW F837 8:00A - 9:50A, NS223 MWF (5 Cr.) Russo
C243 Intro to Data Structures E906 7:00P - 8:50P MW Knight
NEW F828 8:00A - 9:50P (Added) TR Canceled
C251 Foundations of Digital Computing E907 7:00P - 8:15P TR Scheessele
C311 Programming Languages E908 10:00A-11:50A(CHANGED) TR (NS122) Hakimzadeh
C335 Computer Structures E909 2:30P - 4:20P MW Wolfer
B424 Parallel & Distributed Programming E911 5:30P - 6:45P MW Vrajitoru
C442 Database Systems E910 1:00P - 2:15P MW Schwartz
Y398 Internship - Professional Practice E912 Arranged Arranged Hakimzadeh
MS-AMCS Courses (see note below)
A504 Introductory C++ Programming (2 cr.)
MS-AMCS, Must be taken together with A506
NEW F838 8:00A - 9:55A MWF, NS223 Russo
A506 Object-Oriented Programming in C++ (2cr.)
MS-AMCS, Must be taken together with A504
NEW F839 8:00A - 9:55A MWF, NS223 Russo
B524 Parallel & Distributed Programming E914 5:30P - 6:45P MW Vrajitoru
B538 Networks & Distributed Computing E915 7:00P - 8:15P TR Surma
MS-MIT Courses (see note below)
A505 Object Oriented Programming  E913 5:30P - 7:45P TR Canceled
  Note: Axxx courses do not count as CS credit toward a CS degree.

For course descriptions click here...